Coat of Arms of the Cook Islands

 

Former Members of the Cook Islands Parliament

Speakers of Parliament

Mrs. Marguerite Story

1965 - 1979

Mr. David Marama Hosking

1979 - 1988

Mr. Raututi Taringa

1989 - 1999

Mr. Ngereteina Puna

1999 - 2001

Sir. Pupuke Robati

2002 - 2004

Mr. Norman George

2004 - 2006

Mr. Mapu Taia

2006 - present

 

General Election 2004 (7 September 2004)

Names

Constituency

Mr. Tupou Alfred Faireka

Tupapa-Maraerenga

Sir Geoffrey Arama Henry

Takuvaine-Tutakimoa

Mr. Albert Nicholas

Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston

Mrs. Ngamau Munokoa

Nikao-Panama

Mrs. Vaine Iriano Wichman

Ruaau

Mr. Teariki William Heather

Akaoa

Mr. Tom Marsters

Murienua

Mr. Robert Wigmore

Titikaveka

Dr. Terepai Maoate

Ngatangiia

Mr. Peri Vaevae Pare

Matavera

Mr. Terepai Junior Maoate

Amuri-Ureia

Mr. Teina Bishop

Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara

Mr. Kete Ioane

Vaipae-Tautu

Mr. Jim Marurai

Ivirua

Mr. Mii Parima

Tamarua

Mr. Winton Brian Pickerin

Oneroa

Mr. Eugene Tatuava

Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua

Mr. Upokomaki Simpson

Teenui-Mapumai

Mr. Mapu Taia

Mauke

Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia

Mitiaro

Mr. Piho Rua

Rakahanga

Dr. Robert Philip Woonton

Manihiki

Mr. Tiaki Wuatai

Pukapuka

Mr. Wilkie Olaf Patua Rasmussen

Penrhyn

 

General Election 1999 (16 June 1999)

Names

Constituency

Mr. Tupou Alfred Faireka

Tupapa-Maraerenga

Sir Geoffrey Arama Henry

Takuvaine-Tutakimoa

Mr. Albert Nicholas

Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston

Mrs. Ngamau Munokoa

Nikao-Panama

Mrs. Maria Heather

Ruaau

Mr. Teremoana Tapi Taio

Akaoa

 

Murienua

Mr. Robert Wigmore

Titikaveka

Dr. Terepai Maoate

Ngatangiia

Mr. Peri Vaevae Pare

Matavera

Mr. Paora Teiti

Amuri-Ureia

 

Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara

 

Vaipae-Tautu

Mr. Jim Marurai

Ivirua

Mr. Mii Parima

Tamarua

 

Oneroa

Mr. Norman George

Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua

 

Teenui-Mapumai

Mr. Mapu Taia

Mauke

Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia

Mitiaro

Dr. Pupuke Robati

Rakahanga

Dr. Robert Woonton

Manihiki

 

Pukapuka

 

Penrhyn

Dr. Joseph Williams

Overseas

 

General Election 1994 (24 March 1994)

Names

Constituency

Mr. Tupou Alfred Faireka

Tupapa-Maraerenga

Sir Geoffrey Arama Henry

Takuvaine-Tutakimoa

Mr. Rei Jack

Avatiu-Ruatonga-Palmerston

Mr. Niroa Manuela

Nikao-Panama

Mr. Boy Tepai

Ruaau

Mr. Utia Matata

Akaoa

Mr. Tom Marsters

Murienua

Mr. Tiki Matapo

Titikaveka

Dr. Terepai Maoate

Ngatangiia

Mr. Mataio Mataio Aperau

Matavera

Mr. Paora Teiti

Amuri-Ureia

Mr. Ngereteina Puna

Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara

Mr. Thomas Hewitt

Vaipae-Tautu

Mr. Tiriamate Ngatokorua

Ivirua

Mr. Mii Parima

Tamarua

Mr. Papamama Pokino

Oneroa

Mr. Norman George

Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua

Mr. Upokomaki Simpson

Teenui-Mapumai

Mr. Vaine Tairea

Mauke

Mr. Tangata Mouauri Vavia

Mitiaro

Dr. Pupuke Robati

Rakahanga

Dr. Robert Philip Woonton

Manihiki

Mr. Inatio Akaruru

Pukapuka

Mr. Tepure Tapaitau

Penrhyn

Dr. Joseph Williams

Overseas


 

 


 

 

 

Cook Island ocean sceneCook Island childrenCook Island carving Cook Island beach scene