Coat of Arms of the Cook Islands

 

Photo: Mr. Teina BishopPastor John David TANGI

  • Member for Tupapa-Maraerenga Rarotonga
    Member of the DEMOCRATIC PARTY
    DOB:   13th November 1950
    POB:    Alofi, Niue Island

Parliamentary Services:

Elected as a Member of the Parliament of the Cook Islands on the 26 September, 2006.

Leader of the House and Parliamentary Chaplin.

Assistant General-Secretary for the Democratic Party from 2003-2006.

Ministerial Appointments:

No Ministerial Appointments.

Committee Services:

Chairman of Select Committee for Foreign Affairs, Immigration & Trade;

Chairman of Select Committee for Social Services, Health & Environment. 

Member of Select Committee for Land, Local Government & Cultural Affairs

Service Information:

February 1968 - June 1970        Government Radio Operator

June 1970 - June 1974          Agriculture Quarantine Officer, Dept of Agriculture

June 1974 - February 1978        Planning Officer, Central Planning Bureau

February 1978 - December 1981     University Studies at USP, Fiji and University of Hawaii, Hawaii

December 1981 - August 1985      Director of Community Development, Dept INTAFF

August 1985 - June 1989         Officer-in-Charge of Youth Programme, South Pacific Commission, New Caledonia

June 1989 - March 1996         Chief Executive Officer for Minister of Internal Affairs, Justice, Corrective Services, Health, Land and Survey

March 1998 - August 2001        Director of Administration, Ministry of Outer Islands Development (MOID)

August 2003 - August 2006       Official Secretary to the Queens Representative Office of the Head of State

Visits, Conferences & Delegations:

Attended the 2nd General Assembly and Conference of the Pacific Parliamentary Assembly on Population and Development (PPAPD) in Apia, Samoa - May 2007.

Leader of Delegation to the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Union (APPU) in the Republic of Palau - September 2007; Represented the Minister of Finance at the Minister’s of Finance meeting in Nadi, Fiji - September 2007.

Community Services:

Pastor of the Assembly of God; Executive Secretary of the Cook Islands Assemblies of God and also Senior Pastor of the New Hope Church; Executive Member of the Tupapa-Maraerenga Sports Association in the 1970’s.

Represented Tupapa-Maraerenga from 1969-1990’s in Rugby, Tennis, Soccer and Athletics.

Was a member and Officer of the Boys Brigade Uniform Organisation from 1963-1985.

Traditional leader, title - “Itaaka Rangatira” and spokesman for the Paramount Chief Makea Vakatini Ariki.

Education:

Attended Nikao and Avarua primary schools, Tereora College and Niue Island High School.  Studied at University of the South Pacific (USP), Suva, Fiji - 1978-81; University of Hawaii (UH), Hawaii - 1981, under the students exchange programme.

Qualifications includes: Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Rural Development, USP, Fiji 1978-1981; Diploma in Public Sector Management, Massey University, NZ 1997-1999; Diploma of Ministry Development (Bible), Cook Islands 1990-92.

Personal:

Pr. John Tangi was born in the village of Alofi on the island of Niue on 13th November, 1950.  He is happily married to Makiroa Tauira Maka Kea since June 1985.  They have three (3) children and they are Tukatara (son - from John’s first marriage to Takau Gustave), Kimi Chanel (daughter) and Norman Niutose (son).  Pr. John Tangi and family reside in the village of Tupapa on Rarotonga.